Logos LIMSI & FAST

Séminaire de Mécanique d'Orsay

Année 2019

5 décembre : Florent MALLOGI (LIONS, NIMBE, CEA, CNRS, Université Paris-Saclay, CEA Saclay)
Marangoni effect on droplet: from an experimental flow pattern study to application for proteomics

7 novembre : Arnaud Antkowiak (Institut Jean Le Rond d'Alembert, Sorbonne Université)
Soies d'araignées et membranes cellulaires : des modèles pour concevoir des matériaux extrêmement déformables

18 octobre : Yannick Ponty (DR CNRS, Laboratory Lagrange CNRS/UMR 7293. Observatoire de la Côte d' Azur)
Numerical Von Karman: Projet VANISH

17 octobre : Marco DENTZ (Institute of Environmental Assessment and Water Research (IDAEA), Barcelone)
Stochastic dynamics of intermittent particle motion in porous media

10 octobre : Morgane Houssais (Levich Institute, City College of CUNY, New York)
Granular creep deformation under gravity and weak porous flow conditions

3 octobre : Elliott Varon (LIMSI et PRISME)
Contrôle réactif de sillages turbulents à l’aide de PIV temps-réel

19 septembre : S. Vincent (Université Paris-Est Marne la Vallée)
Simulations DNS et LES d’écoulements diphasiques à phases séparées

3 septembre : Chi-An Yeh (Department of Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering, UCLA)
Resolvent based toolsets for suppressing turbulent separation over airfoils

11 juillet : Jared Callaham (Department of Applied Mathematics University of Washington)
Unsupervised identification of dominant balance regimes

27 juin : Antoine Soulier et Caroline Braud (LHEEA, Ecole Centrale de Nantes )
Caroline Braud "Active Flow control and monitoring for wind turbine blades: introduction" Antoine Soulier "E-TellTale sensors"

20 juin : Alex Gorodetsky (Dpt. Aerospace Eng. Univ. Michigan, USA)
Compression algorithms for enabling high-dimensional motion planning

13 juin : Marica Pelanti (ENSTA)
Numerical modelling of multiphase liquid-vapor-gas flows with interfaces and cavitation

23 mai : Thibault Congy (Postdoctorant au Department of Mathematics, Physics and Electrical Engineering, Northumbria University,Newcastle upon Tyne, UK)
Wave-mean flow interactions in dispersive hydrodynamics

16 mai : Simon Marié (Conservatoire National des Arts et Métiers)
Nature convective et diffusive de la méthode de Boltzmann sur Réseau

18 avril : Tommaso Taddei (Institut de Mathématiques de Bordeaux)
Model Order Reduction techniques for CFD: nonlinear approximations and constrained formulation

4 avril : Martin Thébault (LOCIE, Université Savoie Mont Blanc)
Coherent structures and impact of the external thermal stratification in a transitional natural convection vertical channel.

28 mars : Jean-Marc Simon (Laboratoire Interdisciplinaire Carnot de Bourgogne, Univ. Bourgogne, Dijon)
Transport de chaleur et de masse à travers des interfaces

21 mars : Baptiste Darbois-Texier (Université de Santiago du Chili)
Locomotion within granular media : insights from Low Reynolds numbers

14 mars : Frédéric Joly (LMEE, Univ. Evry)
Réduction de modèle en thermique – Applications

21 février : Antonin Coutant (Laboratoire d'Acoustique du Mans)
Black hole superradiance in a bathtub vortex

14 février : Guillaume Houzeaux (Barcelona Supercomputing Center)
Experiences in High Performance Multiphysics Simulations

7 février : Benoît Semin (PMMH, ESPCI, CNRS)
Une expérience modèle de l’oscillation quasi-biennale

31 janvier : Pierre-Emmanuel Angeli (CEA Saclay, DEN)
Vérification et validation de LES appliquées à un jet triple parallèle

24 janvier : Alejandro Sevilla (Fluid Mechanics Group, Carlos III University of Madrid)
Global transitions in laminar jets, wakes and diffusion flames

17 janvier : Francesco Picella (Dynfluid, Arts et Métiers ParisTech)
Influence of superhydrophobic surfaces on the laminar-to-turbulent transition in a channel flow

Récapitulatif des séminaires 2018