Logos LIMSI & FAST

Séminaire de Mécanique d'Orsay

Année 2021

9 décembre : Carlo Cossu (Laboratoire Hydrodynamique, Environnement Énergétique & Atmosphérique (LHEEA), CNRS - Centrale Nantes)
Remplacer les sillages par des streaks à grande échelle dans les parcs éoliens

25 novembre : Taraneh Sayadi (UPMC - CNRS)
Towards Efficient and Robust Multi-fidelity Optimisation of Unsteady Complex Flows

18 novembre : Adrien GANS (IPR - Rennes)
The effect of cohesion on the stability and collapse of a cohesive granular column

9 novembre : Bloen METZGER (IUSTI-CNRS/Aix-Marseille University)
Mixing in sheared particulate suspensions

21 octobre : Cécile Clavaud (Institute of Science and Technology (IST), Autriche)
Shear thickening in dense suspensions: an experimental study

14 octobre : Luc Deike (Princeton University)
Mass transfer at the ocean-atmosphere interface: the role of wave breaking, droplets and bubbles

7 octobre : Julien Dervaux (MSC - Université Paris Diderot)
Mouvements collectifs de micro-organismes photosynthétiques

17 juin : Yves Pomeau (LadHyX)
Turbulence in real situations: the case of Poiseuille flows

10 juin : Luca Sciacovelli (DynFluid Laboratory - ENSAM)
Real-gas effects in turbulent flows at high speeds

3 juin : Stéphane Dorbolo (FNRS-CESAM-GRASP, Université de Liège)
Leidenfrost on `special’ substrates

27 mai : Shervin Bagheri (Linne FLOW Centre, Department of Engineering Mechanics, Royal Institute of Technology, Stockholm, Sweden)
Liquid-infused slippery surfaces to control turbulent heat transfer and friction

20 mai : Marie-Charlotte Renoult (CORIA)
Study of ferrofluid cylinder stability

6 mai : Lutz Lesshafft (LadHyX, CNRS - École Polytechnique - Institut Polytechnique de Paris)
Current approaches to linear instability analysis of jets and flames

22 avril : Pedro Simoes Costa (University of Iceland - Háskóli Íslands)
Fully-resolved simulations of particle transport in wall-bounded turbulence

8 avril : Charles Baroud (LadHyX, Ecole Polytechnique; Physical Microfluidics and Bioengineering, Institut Pasteur)
Using microfluidic droplets to learn about cancer immuno-therapy

1 avril : Arezki Boudaoud (LadHyX)
From plant form and morphogenesis to new problems in solid and fluid mechanics

25 mars : Marie Le Merrer (Institut Lumière Matière, CNRS - Université Claude Bernard Lyon 1, Univ. Lyon)
Wall slip regimes of soft jammed suspensions

18 février : Benjamin Favier (CNRS, IRPHE, Marseille)
Interactions between thermal convection and a melting front

11 février : Aditi Chakrabarti (Harvard University)
How self-excited droplets slide and spin on swellable sheets

4 février : Laurence Talini (Surface du Verre et Interfaces (CNRS/Saint-Gobain))
Frothing in liquid mixtures

28 janvier : Baptiste Darbois Texier (Laboratoire FAST )
Surface instability of shear-thickening suspensions down an inclined plane

21 janvier : M. Alessandro Bucci (Laboratoire de Recherche en Informatique Equipe A&O)
Deep Reinforcement Learning for Dynamical Systems

Récapitulatif des séminaires 2020